Near Herington in Dickinson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Father Juan de Padilla & Quivira

Inscription.
In 1540 Francisco Vasquez de Coronado marched north from Mexico with 300 Spaniards in search of the "Seven Golden Cities of Cibola." With them were several priests, including Juan de Padilla, a Franciscan friar. When the golden cities proved to be only adobe pueblos the Spaniards went on to explore the Southwest and Padilla was among those who discovered the Grand Canyon. Later he marched with a party of 30 picked horsemen to the land of Quivira in Kansas. For 25 days in the summer of 1541 Coronado remained among the grass-hut villages of the Quiviran Indians, then returned to New Mexico. Padilla went with him, but the following year came back as a missionary. Here he was later killed by the Indians, the first Christian martyr in what is now the United States. Although the exact place of his death is unknown there is a monument to Padilla in City Park in Herington.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 38° 38.928′ N, 96° 56.508′

1. Juan de Padilla. Kansapedia entry (Submitted on November 19, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Juan de Padilla. Kansas Cyclopedia (1912) entry (Submitted on November 19, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
Looking NE toward US Hwy 56/77 in right distance

3. Replacement marker. The Father Juan de Padilla & Quivira marker was replaced by this Dwight David Eisenhower marker in 2012, as described here
(3/23/2019; cm) (Submitted on January 14, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)