Near McLean in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

People and the Potomac

Inscription. Great Falls Park

The Potomac River is the second largest watershed feeding the Chesapeake Bay. Early peoples depended on the river for food and made their homes along its banks. European settlers saw the river as a source for transportation, expansion, and settlement.

We still rely on the river in important ways. Most of the people in the Washington, D.C. area depend on the Potomac River as a source of their drinking water. Millions more see the river as a place to recreate - a place to escape from busy lives.

What is YOUR relationship to the river?

Erected by George Washington Memorial Parkway, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background photo on the marker shows "Two women sit on a rock overlooking the Great Falls of the Potomac circa 1920." Three inset illustrations on the lower right illustrate the evolution of river transportation. The first is a drawing showing that "American Indians used fire to make dugout canoes." The second is a photo showing "Reenactors pole a replica of a boat used for early river navigation." The last shows that "Experienced kayakers paddle the waters at Great Falls."

3. Kayakers Enjoying the Rapids at Great Falls
- viewed from Olmsted Island in the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park off the Maryland shore.