Pasadena in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bill Burton Fishing Pier

Inscription. Dedicated September 19, 2009 in Memory of William (Bill) Joel Burton

Legendary Maryland Outdoors Writer, Natural Resource Advocate and Fisherman

A resident of Pasadena on Stoney Creek, Bill Burton was a true newspaperman who wrote about fishing and hunting in the Chesapeake Bay region. He spent decades writing for The Baltimore Sun, Bay Weekly, The Capital and Maryland Gazette, presenting fishing reports on radio and television. Editor of numerous hunting and fishing magazines, he was a founding member of the Mason-Dixon Outdoors' Writing Association.

Bill began his newspaper career following his service as a United States Navy Seabee in World War II. The National Association of Sportswriters and Broadcasters named Bill Maryland's Sportswriter of the Year and the Governor of Maryland commissioned Bill as an Admiral of the Chesapeake. He was voted into the Sportswriter's Hall of Fame and inducted into the Maryland-Delaware-D.C. Press Association's Newspaper Hall of Fame. In recognition of his appreciate and love for the outdoors, County Executive John R. Leopold appointed Bill to the Fort Smallwood/Harry and Jeannette Weinberg Parks Master Planning Committee.

A newsman, teacher, friend, patriot, poet, opera lover, environmentalist and outdoor historian, Bill loved
life and lived it to its fullest. His passionate love of the Chesapeake Bay and everything outdoors led him to inspire others, especially children, to enjoy and protect nature. With his signature beard and pipe, Bill was happiest when sitting alongside a child and dropping lines in the water.

There is an old saying that to enjoy the flavor of life, you must take big bites. Bill always took big bites.

"Bill Burton was an iconic figure in Maryland's environmental movement. As an outdoor editor and reporter for over fifty years, Bill connected with generations of nature enthusiasts throught print, radio and television. Bill fished with presidents, governors, sports stars and other celebrities. Yet his biggest pleasure was watching children become involved with fishing and other outdoor activities. I am proud to commemorate Bill's legacy by dedicating this fishing pier in his honor, as it was my honor to know this warm and unpretentious man." - John R. Leopold, County Executive

"As a parting favor to me, take a kid fishing and you might just find it as satisfying for you as it is exciting for your pupil. More important, if the budding angler maintains interest, he or she will come to appreciate conservation and the environment - and insist on a cleaner and more ecological-friendly state, nation and world." - Bill Burton, July 5, 2009.

Erected by
View of the Patapsco River and Francis Scott Key Bridge from the marker and pier.