Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Pulaski

Inscription.

Named for General Casimir Pulaski, the Polish hero who was mortally wounded at the siege of Savannah, 1779, Fort Pulaski was built in accordance with plans by General Simon Bernard, formerly chief engineer under Napoleon. Begun in 1829 and completed in 1847, the Fort was constructed principally under Lt. J.F.K. Mansfield. There Lt. Robert E. Lee saw his first service after graduation from West Point.

Fort Pulaski was never garrisoned until its seizure by Georgia troops in January, 1861, to prevent occupation by Federal forces. On April 10, 1862, Federal batteries on Tybee Island commenced the bombardment of Fort Pulaski. After 30 hours of bombardment as a result of which the walls were breached and its guns disabled, Col. Charles H. Olmstead surrendered the Fort. The bombardment marked the first effective use of rifled cannon against a masonry fortification and constituted an epoch in military history.

Abandoned by 1885, Fort Pulaski became a National Monument in 1924 and was placed under the National Park Service in 1933.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 25-61.)

Notable BuildingsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1861.

1. National Park Service. After thirty-hours of bombardment, the fort surrendered. (Submitted on January 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
The fort can be seen on the left, from the highway.

2. Wikipeda speaks about. Wooden pilings sunk up to 70 feet into mud support an estimated 25,000,000 bricks. (Submitted on January 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Fort Pulaski
Fort Pulaski National Monument was established by Presidential Proclamation on October 15, 1924. It contains 5,365 acres, including some of the most pristine and scenic marshland on the Georgia coast.
4. Fort Pulaski Damage
This Fort Pulaski position was fired upon for 30 hours from nearby Tybee Island, 1½ miles away
5. Fort Pulaski
Fort Pulaski was never garrisoned until its seizure by Georgia troops in January, 1861, to prevent occupation by Federal forces. Prior to the war, a civilian caretaker had maintained the fortification.
6. 4.5 inch Blakely Rifle
Fired a 24 pound projectile up to 3 miles
7. Brooke Rifle
This gun not truely used at fort, but was used in Defense of Savannah,Thunderbolt Battery (per NPS), could fire 64 pound projectiles 5 miles
8. 30 pounder Parrott Demonstration
This is a demonstration of the type of cannons used against the fort. The demonstrations are only held on Saturdays. This is the largest and the only cannon of its type the National Park Service fires.