Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Angeles Plaza

Inscription. This site was part of the lands originally granted to El Pueblo de la Reina de Los Angeles in 1781 by the King of Spain, Carlos III, under the Spanish Law of the Indies. The first plaza of the pueblo had been located to the southeast, closer to the Rio Porciuncula (Los Angeles River). When the river flooded, the pueblo was moved to higher ground. Shortly after the dedication of the Plaza Church in December 1822, the plaza's location was changed again to the present site.

Erected 1950 by California Parlor No. 247 Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 156.)

Regarding Los Angeles Plaza. CALIFORNIA HISTORIC LANDMARK 156. It was the center of the settlement founded by Governor Felipe de Neve. When the Plaza Church was completed in 1822, this site was reserved as a public plaza. It was landscaped in 1871 and has served since that date as a public park. SOURCE: California Historical Landmarks, California State Parks

3. Bandstand (1962)
4. King Carlos III (1759-88)
5. Felipe de Neve (1728-84)
Center of the Pueblo's
Original Area of Four Square Leagues

Declared
Historic Cultural Monument No. 64
by the
Cultural Heritage Board
Municipal Arts Department
City of Los Angeles
These ornamental tree lights are
provided through the courtesy of the
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Unknown photographer, via Wikimedia Commons, 1869
8. Plaza del Pueblo de Los Angeles
Dating from the era of the Pueblo de Los Angeles, The Plaza and "Old Plaza Church" (Mission Nuestra Señora Reina de los Angeles) in 1869. There is a square main brick reservoir in the middle of the Plaza at the right, which was the terminus of the town's historic lifeline: the Zanja Madre. The Plaza itself was rounded and turned into a traditional ornate plaza, with a fountain that later became the bandstand. The building in the top right background was the Lugo House.