Riverside in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

De Anza Crossing of the Santa Ana River

California Registered Landmark No. 787

Inscription. On January 1, 1776, the first party of colonists to come overland to the Pacific Coast crossed the Santa Ana River south of this marker and camped between here and the river. Recruited in the presidios of Sonora, Mexico, and led by Lt. Col. Juan Bautista de Anza, who had established the trail a year earlier, this humble and heroic band of 242 men, women and children continued north and founded San Francisco. Thus was set a boundary to Russian expansion from the north. Three precarious missions were being maintained by uncertain ocean voyages prior to the opening of De Anza's Trail. Afterward, the flourishing missions and ranchos of Spanish California sprang from the droves of cattle, sheep, and horses brought over the trail.

Erected 1964 by Riverside Pioneer Historical Society, De Anza Caballeros, Native Daughters of the Golden West, Jurupa Parlor No. 196, Native Sons of the Golden West Riverside Parlor No. 299, Rubidoux Chapter N.S.D.A.R. (Marker Number 787.)

California Historical Landmarks, the Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail, and the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1876.

. (Submitted on January 2, 2012, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

3. Jurupa Hills Country Club Golf Course