Newbury Park in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Stagecoach Inn

Inscription.
Originally located some 200 yards to the north, the Stagecoach Inn was built in 1876. Its redwood lumber came by sea and was freighted up the steep Conejo Grade by multi-team wagons. From 1887 to 1901, the hotel served as a regular depot for the Coast Stage Line, which carried both passengers and mail. In 1965 it was moved to its present location.

Erected 1966 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Conejo Valley Historical Society and Mr. and Mrs. H. Allen Hays. (Marker Number 659.)

1. The Stagecoach Inn Museum
A living museum park of which several historic buildings and displays are presented. In addition to the Stagecoach Inn there is the Timber School and The Tri-Village. The Tri-Village display includes dwellings that represent the three historic eras in the Conejo Valley. They include the Newbury Pioneer House, the Spanish Adobe and a Chumash Village.
    — Submitted January 12, 2012.

2. Stagecoach Inn
3. Timber School
The Timber School was completed 1889, with a class size of 42 students.
See the Stagecoach Inn Museum link for additional information and historical photos.
Timber School, Originally built in 1889. Reconstructed: 1991-94. Conejo Valley Unified School District, Student Builders. Dedicated by the Students to the Memory of Dr. Paris Earls, May 21, 1995.
Tri-Village Living Museum. Dedicated December 19, 1976. Dedicated as a legacy to our heirs and successors as a lasting reminder of the 200th Anniversary of the birth of our great nation.
6. Newbury Pioneer House
This is a replica of the original 1874 home of Mr. and Mrs. Egbert Newbury.
7. The Spanish Adobe
Also part of the Tri Village Exhibit, is the Spanish Adobe. It emphasizes the importance of the Spanish-Mexican influence in the shaping of the heritage in the Conejo Valley.
8. El Camino Real Bell on Display
9. Stagecoach
City of Thousand Oaks Historical Landmark No. 1, Stagecoach Inn.
Original structure was built in 1876 near the 101 freeway and Ventu Park Road as The grand Union Hotel. In 1965 the inn was moved to the present location. The building was destroyed in 1970 by fire and rebuilt maintaining the original Monterey style architecture.
National Register of Historic Places.
State Landmark No. 659.
11. Stagecoach Inn Markers
This property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places, United States Department of Interior.
Stagecoach Inn Museum. California Registered Historical Landmark 659. Built 1876. Reconstructed after fire gutted structure on April 25, 1970. Original building and land donated by Mr. and Mrs. H. Allen Hays. Operated as Museum by The Conejo Valley Historical Society under the auspices of The Conejo Recreation and Park District.
12. The Barn at Tri-Village
13. El Camino Real Bell