Columbia Island in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Navy and Marine Memorial

Dedicated to Americans Lost at Sea

Inscription. In war and in peace, in commerce and in travel, in rescue and discovery, in fisheries and in research, this nation has forged a bond with and a dependence on the sea. This monument of waves and gulls memorializes our national life at sea. It is dedicated to the thousands of Americans who have perished in the sea and to those whose destiny still is linked with our naval and maritime services. The reliefs on the sides of the pedestal of the memorial illustrate, by direct or symbolic representation, all these activities.

Erected 1990 by United States Coast Guard on the Occasion of its Bicentennial.

More about this memorial. This marker is located in Lady Bird Johnson Park. It is on the west bank of the Potomac River, opposite the Tidal Basin of southwest Washington, DC and immediately northwest of the intersection of the George Washington Parkway and I-395/US1.

Regarding Navy and Marine Memorial. This marker plaque re-dedicates the memorial designed by architect Harvey Corbett with the "Waves and Gulls" sculpture created by Ernesto Begni del Piatta, originally commissioned by the Navy-Marine Memorial Association in 1924 and erected on public grounds in the city of Washington, D.C. on October 18, 1934.

Initially intended to commemorate Americans
2. Navy and Marine Memorial
Looking east towards Washington, D.C. The Washington Monument is visible to the right.
who served at sea during the First World War, emphasis was placed on those of the U.S. Navy (into which the U.S. Coast Guard was incorporated during wartime) and the U.S. Merchant Marine who lost their lives. That focus was expanded by the Coast Guard in 1990 to recognize American seafarers in general.

While "Seafarer's Memorial" would seem a more appropriate name (being inclusive even of members of the U.S. Marine Corps who died at sea), the "Navy-Marine" title has persisted and has itself often corrupted into "Navy-Marine Corps" in official references. In any case, the magnificent aluminum sculpture of seagulls and waves is arguably the most beautiful piece of outdoor art in the National Capital Region.

3. The Original Dedication, 1934
"To the strong souls and ready valor of those men of the United States who in the Navy, Merchant Marine and other paths of activity upon the waters of the world have given life or still offer it in the performance of heroic deeds, this monument is dedicated by a grateful people."
Looking west towards the area of the Pentagon.
Looking south, George Mason Memorial Bridge in the distance. The marker is visible to the far left.
6. "Waves and Gulls"
Sculptor Ernesto Begni del Piatta's masterpiece, the Navy-Marine Memorial.
Symbolic relief on the memorial mentioned in the marker text.
9. Sculpture
Sculpted in aluminum by Ernesto Begni del Piatta, the sculpture stands 35 feet tall and is 30 feet long.
10. Sculpture