Near Dunlap in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Converse Basin Grove

Inscription. One of the largest stands of Giant Sequoias, it contained some of the finest Big Trees. The grove was logged as a private land between 1897 and 1907, first by the Sanger Lumber Company and later by Hume-Bennett Lumber Company, which in 1909 developed Hume Lake for a mill. Converse Basin, two miles northeast of this monument, had its own mill and narrow gauge rail connection to the logging town of Millwood, from which lumber was sent to Sanger in the valley by flume. Although they never realized any profit, the companies cut several thousand Big Trees and left only the largest, the Boole Tree, unfelled. The area today is part of Sequoia National Forest which regulates all uses including logging, but none of the ancient giant sequoias will ever be commercially cut again.

Erected 1977 by Jim Savage Chapter 1852, E Clampus Vitus.

I built this marker myself with very little help. It is 50 plus miles from home and being an undertaker with odd hours it was hard to get a work crew together. The Forest Service Super. and I could never get together to pick a spot for the monument. Finely he told me to pick a spot and he would be there for the dedication, he was pleased with the placement. I check it at least once a year. A Clamper stoneman did the lettering in black granite for me. For sure there are Clamper memory items in the base.
George L Page XNGH #17
Jim Savage Chapter 1852