Sundance Square in Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

JFK

Inscription. On the evening of November 21, 1963, President and Mrs. John F. Kennedy arrived in Fort Worth to spend the night at the Hotel Texas. Early the next morning, President Kennedy made an unscheduled outdoor appearance and surprised a crowd that had gathered here hoping to see him. At breakfast in the hotel, he spoke to 3,000 people emphasizing Fort Worth’s role in defense and aircraft production. He accepted with good humor the city’s traditional welcome gift of a locally made Shady Oaks Western Hat. The president’s trip around Texas, though billed as non-political, was surely brought about by infighting among Texas Democrats. Following breakfast on November 22, 1963 the president and his entourage left the Hotel Texas in a motorcade to Carswell Air Force Base for a short flight to Dallas. On the drive to a luncheon speech in Dallas, President Kennedy was assassinated, bringing shock and grief to Texas, the nation and the world.

Erected 2006 by Heritage Trails and Fort Worth Star Telegram. (Marker Number 17.)

Hotel can still be seen in the background, as the marker's orientation is the same. It's just further south than it was in 2010.
Marker in its original location.