Texas City in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Texas City Disaster

Inscription.

On April 16, 1947, three ships--the "Grandcamp", the "High Flyer", and the "Wilson B. Keene"--were docked in the Texas City port. They were loaded with cargo, including ammonium nitrate fertilizer, bound for Europe to assist in the Post-World War II recovery effort. At 8:33 a. m. the Texas City fire department responded to a call for assistance with a fire on the "Grandcamp". As smoke billowed from the ship, spectators gathered to watch. The "Grandcamp" exploded at 9:12 a. m. with a tremendous force that was felt for miles around. A second explosion came at 1:10 a. m. on April 17, when the "High Flyer's" cargo caught fire, destroying the "Wilson B. Keene" as well.

More than 550 people, including 27 firemen, were killed; flying pieces of concrete, steel, and glass injured thousands more; resulting fires took days to extinguish. Response to the disaster came immediately, with the American Red Cross coordinating relief efforts.

Far-reaching effects of the Texas City disaster included the implementation of safety standards and revised emergency medical treatment procedures. Citizens determined to rebuild. By 1950 few physical reminders of the disaster remained, although the event retains a prominent place in state and national history.

Erected 1990 by Texas Historical Commission
. (Marker Number 11576.)

More about this marker. The marker has moved to a new location at the entrance to the Texas City Dike.

3. The view of the Texas City Disaster Marker (left side) and the SS Highflyer propeller
4. Marker describing the propeller of the SS High Flyer
Propeller of the SS Highflyer
The SS Highflyer exploded in the main slip on 4-17-1947
after being set on fire by the SS Grandcamp which
exploded in the north slip on 4-16-1947. It is
dedicated in memory of those who died and in honor
of those who survived to make Texas City a safer and
better place in which to live and work.
April 16, 1987
Texas City Terminal Railway Co.
K.L. Demaet, President
Courtesy of the University of Houston Libraries Special Collections via Wikipedia. By unknown, April 18, 1947
5. One of the destroyed ships three days after the explosion