Bayonne in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Port Jersey Peninsula Preserve

Inscription.
The Port Authority of New York & New Jersey has established preserved areas within the Port Jersey Peninsula to protect and maintain fragile wetlands and wildlife, and provide a waterfront which can be enjoyed by all.

From here you can see some of the greatest landmarks this area has to offer. If you stand facing Manhattan, you will be enjoying a view of the World Financial Center, and beyond it, the Empire State Building.

The Statue of Liberty can be seen to your left, as well as the red brick buildings of historic Ellis Island.

To your right, the shores of Staten Island connect with the southwestern edge of Long Island via the Verrazano-Narrows, the world’s longest suspension bridge. And directly across Upper New York Bay is the borough of Brooklyn, connected to Manhattan by the world-famous Brooklyn Bridge.

These wetlands feature a unique tidal habitat shared by both land and open ocean areas. They are home to rich vegetation, as well as several species of birds, including the Black Skimmer, which nests in its sandy shores.

A special 2.2-acre parcel at the east end of the peninsula has been set aside specifically the endangered Least Tern.

Erected by The Port Authority of NY & NJ.

.

More about this marker. Photos of various species of aquatic birds appear on the right side of the marker. A map of the Upper New York Bay area appears on the left of the marker. In addition to the location of the marker, the map also indicates the locations of the Statue of Liberty, Ellis Island, Governors Island, World Trade Center site, Empire State Building, and other landmarks.

Lower Manhattan can be seen behind the marker.
3. Marker on the Port Jersey Peninsula
4. Marker and Waterfront Observation Platform
5. View from the Waterfront Observation Platform
Lower Manhattan can be seen from the observation deck. Some of the sights visible in the photo include Ellis Island and the Empire State Building (far left), the Statue of Liberty and unfinished Freedom Tower (center) and the Manhattan and Brooklyn Bridges (far right).