Cecil in Cook County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Coffee Road

<------->

Inscription. The Old Coffee Road, earliest vehicular and postal route of this section, crossed here, running southwestward from the Ocmulgee River via today’s Lax, Nashville, Cecil, Barwick and Thomasville to the Florida line above Tallahassee. This thoroughfare was opened by direction of the State in 1823 under supervision of Gen. John Coffee and Thomas Swain. As a pioneer route this highway played a significant part in the settlement and development of this region. Much of the old way remains in use today.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 037-1.)

Looking north on US Highway 41