Moncks Corner in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fairlawn Plantation / Fort Fairlawn

Fairlawn Plantation
Fairlawn Barony, sometimes called “Fair-Lawn,” was granted to Peter Colleton, whose father John had been one of the original Lords Proprietors of the Carolina colony. John’s grandson John (1679-1754), known as “The Honorable,” was a planter and member of the Grand Council and the first Colleton to live in S.C. He built a large brick house here, later described by his granddaughter as “of course very magnificent.”

Fort Fairlawn
In April 1780, after their victory at Moncks Corner, British and Loyalist troops occupied Fairlawn and built an earthwork fort 1/2 mi. E. On November 17, 1781, Patriot militia under Cols. Hezekiah Maham and Isaac Shelby, on orders from Gen. Francis Marion, attacked the outpost commanded by Capt. Neil McLean. They took about 150 prisoners. The house, used as a hospital and storehouse, was burned. Contemporary accounts, however, disagree on which force burned it.

Erected 2011 by Berkeley County Historical Society and the General Marion’s Brigade Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 8-68.)

. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1780.

3. Overview