Near Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Lower Landing Place

Inscription. For generations, in seasons of low water, the bateaux of traders and of the armies were here removed from the Mohawk (as the river then flowed) and conveyed across the Oneida carrying place to be re-launched in Wood Creek.

Here, Aug. 2, 1777, Lieut. Henry Bird, commanding St. Leger's advance guard composed of 30 regulars and a party of Indians under Joseph Brant, established the first camp of the British investment of Fort Stanwix. This was attacked and looted, Aug. 6, by Lt. Col. Marinus Willett and 250 continental troops.

Capt. Lernoult and 110 British regulars then erected here a fortified camp with two small cannon and held it for the remainder of the siege.

Here also was the lock, the starting point for the first canal connecting the waters of the Mohawk and Wood Creek, commenced by the Western Inland Lock & Navigation Co., in 1792.

Erected 1928 by New York State Historical Marker.

Close-up view of the text on the historical marker.
View of the roadside park sign that marks the spot of the historic lower landing and in the distant background, beyond the two yellow poles, is a distant view of the historical marker.
A distant view of the historical marker seen beyond the two yellow poles, with the Mohawk River being located just beyond the tree line.
View, looking east along Martin Street, of the roadside park sign that indicates the location of the historic lower landing site.