Near Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Cadillac Mountain

Inscription.
Cadillac Mountin is Acadia National Park's highest elevation and most comprehensive viewpoint. It is also the highest point on the United States Atlantic Coast (1,500 feet/466m). If you stood here alone at dawn you might be the first person in the country to see the sun's first rays.

The mountain is named for Antoine de la Mothe Cadillac, the Frenchman who was granted possession of this island in the late 1600s by King Louis XIV. Later Cadillac founded Detroit, inspiring the name of the prestigous automobile.

In front of you (east) are Frenchman Bay, with its several islands, and Schoodic Peninsula beyond. To your right (south) lie Seal Harbor, the Cranberry Islands, and the open sea.

Erected by National Park Service.

Looking east toward Frenchman Bay