Windsor in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shiloh Cemetery

1. Shiloh Cemetery Plaque
Inscription. Shiloh Cemetery has long been a place of rest. The first recorded burial took place in the shadow of the area’s Methodist Church in October 1850. The church burned in 1867 and was relocated to Windsor, leaving the cemetery uncared for. In 1885 a maintenance association was formed but into the 20th century burials happened haphazardly. In 1937 voters authorized a cemetery district and the cemetery was surveyed in 1940. Since the 1950’s the district has made many improvements with consideration given to retaining the history of the cemetery. This is the final resting place of several Brothers of ECV, including Jerry Barndt, widely known in the Bay Area as Emperor Norton II.

Erected 2005 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004 and Yerba Buena Chapter #1 E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. On this marker the organization's name is spelled "Clampsus" which is an early (mid 1800's) spelling.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Dan Klassen was Noble GrandHumbug when this plaque was dedicated. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson