Chicopee in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Civil War Memorial

the entrance of city hall

Back
A TRIBUTE TO OUR FALLEN HEROES
A HYMN BY WILLIAM VALENTINE 1871

When from afar, over mountain and vale, swift on the wings of the wind came a wail, precursor of evil, more grievous to come to ev'ry low cot and ev'ry proud home - When the guns at Fort Sumter in thunder-tones spoke, from lethargy strange the nation awoke, trusting looking to son and sire to lead her safe through the baptismal fire sacred commital - The nation's renown!
Foremost in struggle vie city and town. "Death to the Traitor!" the battle cry swells, "Death to the Traitor - to him who rebels!" - and while far and near, throughout the broad land, the sons of the North obey the command, our own honored town is prompt to respond, to aid in loosing of fetter and bond all honor be given to the seventy and two, who to themselves and country were true, who went from our mist - our glory and pride, - for bravely the fought, and bravely they died. Tablets of marble their names may enshrine in records of glory, line upon line, but better than
marble, better than stone, our hearts shall retain the laurels they won. Tenderly treasure the names of the dead! Precious to all be the blood that they shed! Great though the sacrifice, great was the need; great was their victory, great be their meed. Honor the brave ones who righted the wrong! Honor the martyrs in deed and in song! Sing, sing aloud, ev'ry daughter and son! For you, yes, for you, was the victory won.

3. Chicopee Civil War Memorial detail
6. Chicopee Civil War Memorial tablet at City Hall