Canadian in Hemphill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Hemphill

— County named for Texas Confederate —

Inscription. This is a two-sided marker
Front Side:

On the eve of secession, U.S. Senator Hemphill set forth to Senate January 1861 Texas' right to secede and again became a sovereign nation. Elected delegate provisional Confederate Congress at Montgomery, Alabama which drafted the new nation's constitution, mobilized manpower, set up financial structure, elected political leaders. Died in Richmond, Virginia, Confederate capital.
A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy

Back Side:
Texas
In the Civil War

1861 - 1865

Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after a 3 to 1 popular vote for secession. 90,000 troops, famous for daring and mobility, fought on every battlefront. A 2000 mile frontier and coastline was successfully defended from Union troops and savage Indians. State and private industry produced war goods. Cotton – life blood of south traded with Mexico for medicine and military supplies. Texas was store house of western confederacy. Citizens made sacrifices to produce food and clothing for Texas fighting men.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 2788.)

3. John Hemphill Marker in center