Near Lytle in Atascosa County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Benton City Cemetery

(Established 1870)

Inscription.

First public cemetery in this community, which was famous in early days for its outstanding school, aggressive businesses, and newspaper, the Benton City "Era."

Site was given by James M. Jones, farmer-livestock raiser and leading citizen, whose rock house stood nearby. Jones and family moved here in 1869, when Atascosa County (with Amphion the county seat) was a frontier region of south Texas.

Interred here are pioneers and veterans of Indian warfare, the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and other conflicts.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 373.)