Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Command

Brigadier General Harry T. Hays, Commanding.
Organization.
5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 14th Louisiana Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

On the night of September 16, Hays' Brigade bivouacked in the woods northwest of the Dunkard Church. Soon after daylight of the 17th, with about 550 men, it moved through the woods, crossed the Hagerstown Pike 120 yards north of the Church and advanced eastward to fill a gap between the Brigades of Lawton and Trimble, but was halted and, after a short wait in the open field northeast of the Church, was ordered to the support of Lawton's Brigade, then fiercely engaged about 150 yards south of this point. It advanced beyond Lawton's line, penetrated the cornfield, and came under an enfilading fire from several Union batteries, and from infantry in front and on the left west of the Pike, by which its force was reduced by more than half. It was obliged to fall back out of the cornfield to the high ground about 70 yards south of this, where it was relieved by Wofford's Brigade, of Hood's Division, and thence was withdrawn to the fields southwest of the Dunkard Church. Of the 550 engaged, 323 were killed or wounded.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number
383.)

1. Antietam Batlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Tiger Brigade. Five regiments of infantry and one battery of artillery from Louisiana served under General Henry T. Hays. (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Harry T. Hays. Harry Thompson Hays (April 14, 1820 – August 21, 1876) was an American Army officer serving in the Mexican-American War and a general who served in the Confederate Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 21, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Louisiana Tigers
Among the famous units in the Confederate Army, the brigade gained
3. Cornfield Avenue Looking East
Cornfield Avenue boasts numerous monuments and markers. Although the road did not exist at the time of the battle, both sides contested this ground during the morning phase of the battle. The spire on the right side of the road is the Georgia Monument. The War Department tablets between the monument and the camera are, in order of furthest to nearest: Wofford's Brigade (16 September), Hays' Brigade, and Wofford's Brigade (17 September).
the nickname of "Tiger Brigade" derived from a single company of colorful Zouaves assigned early in the war. The nickname was carried on after the war in several Louisiana organizations and activities. It is said the mascot of Louisiana State University was chosen based on the nickname of the Civil War unit.
    — Submitted February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. Brig. General Harry T. Hays (1820-1876)
Hays lost half of his unit at the Battle of Antietam.
5. Hays Brigade Advance and Retreat
Looking south from the monument, Hays brigade advanced up from the Dunker Church through here, and later retired past this point. The modern park visitors center is seen in the far distance near the New York State monument spire. The open field mentioned on the marker text was beyond the treeline in center frame. Notice the high ground to the right, part of the rock ledge bordering the plateau running through this part of the battlefield, north to south. The ledge served to divide the fighting in the cornfield, and offer the Federals a position to enfilade Hays' men.