Angels Camp in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Monitor

California Hydraulic Mining

Photo Caption:
Hydraulic mining for gold in California, from The Century Magazine January 1883
Hydraulic Mining
was the largest and most destructive form of mining. Water, brought through flumes and ditches from high up in the mountains, was redirected into an ever-narrowing channel and out through a giant iron nozzle, called a "monitor." This high pressure stream of water was used to wash entire hillsides through enormous sluices to recover the placer gold.

By the early 1880s, it is estimated that 11 million ounces of gold had been recovered by hydraulic mining in California. However, hydraulic mining had a devastating effect on the environment, causing pollution in rivers and streams. Due to the environmental issues and lawsuits put forth by farmers, it was essentially outlawed in California in 1884. This monitor is believed to date to the late 19th century.

Erected by Angels Camp Museum.

Monitors in action at French Corral in 1870 image. Click for more information.
2. Monitors in action at French Corral in 1870
"Monitors - Water Cannons of Hydraulic Mining"
Snowy Range Reflections website entry:
Journal of Sierra Nevada History & Biography presents an article giving full details of the monitor and hydraulic mining. It includes the effects on the environment, and historic photos.
Click for more information.
4. The Monitor Manufacturer