Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

United States Merchant Marine Veterans of World War II

— In Peace and War —

1. USMM Veterans of World War II Memorial (Side A)
Side A

In memory of those who plied the North Atlantic routes, the Murmansk run, the Invasions of N. Africa, Italy, Normandy, Philippines, Okinawa and every other major Invasion around the Globe.

Recruited as an all volunteer group to man 3,640 new ships in addition to the 1800+ ships and crews already supplying England and Russia. 92% of all gasoline, oil, ammunition, bombs and other necessities of life were supplied to every American Fighting Front around the world by USMM ships.

Casualty rate was 0.1% below the Marine Corps. Normal ratio killed to wounded was 1 to 2.3. USMM ratio was 3.46 to 1.

866 ships sunk or damaged.
609 crewmen taken POW with 54 dying in prison camps.

Side B

Kansans Died at Sea
Wilford A. Bailey • Louis D. Bobbitt • Abe Ediger • George E. Guilford • Norman Hanson • John C. Preston • Glen C. Schmoker • Orville Starlin, Jr. • Emory N. Veatch • Ralph E. Wilkinson

Kansans POW
Joseph D. Hebble, Jr.

Wounded
Glen E. Trimble

USMM Highest Decoration
Richard G. Matthieson (DSM)
Edwin J. O'Hare (DSM)

Regional Mariners of WWII who made this memorial possible
[Honor Roll not transcribed]

Erected
1996 by Concerned Former Mariners of World War II.

Regarding United States Merchant Marine Veterans of World War II. The contributor remembers and honors his two uncles, Wendell Brown and Robert Zimmerman of Pennsylvania, who performed convoy duty as Merchant Mariners on Liberty Ships during World War II.

2. USMM Veterans of World War II Memorial (Side B)

1. U.S. Merchant Marine in World War II. (Submitted on June 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Veterans Memorial Park of Wichita. (Submitted on June 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. USMM Veterans of World War II Memorial