Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Army Corps

Organization.
11th Pennsylvania, 83rd New York,
12th and 13th Massachusetts Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

Hartsuff's Brigade, advancing from the Poffenberger woods early on the 17th, passed through the northern part of the East Woods and over the open ground west of them, and went into action on a line running northwest and southwest through this point. Early in the movement Gen. Hartsuff was wounded and the command devolved upon Col. Richard Coulter, 11th Pennsylvania Infantry. The left center of the 11th Pennsylvania was at this point with the 12th Massachusetts on its right. On the immediate left of the 11th was the 13th Massachusetts and on its left was the 83rd New York. In this position, supported by two regiments of Christian's Brigade, it maintained a sanguinary contest in which it lost half its numbers, but was compelled to withdraw being relieved by the advance of Crawford's Brigade, Twelfth Corps. The Brigade carried into action about 1,200 men of whom 82 were killed and 497 wounded. The 12th Massachusetts lost 224 out of 334 engaged.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 10.)

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps. As noted in the text, Hartsuff was succeeded on the field by Col. Coulter. (Submitted on February 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. George Lucal Hartsuff. George Lucas Hartsuff (May 28, 1830 – May 16, 1874) was an American soldier, born at Tyre, New York. He graduated at West Point in 1852, graduating 19th out of 43 in his class. (Submitted on October 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. War Department Tablets and 1st Maryland Light Position
Federal Tablets 10 (closest, Hartsuff's Brigade) and 9 (Christian's) are on the left side of the road. Tablet 337 for Ripley's Confederates stands on the right. Four 12-pounder Napoleons cover the Maryland state monument for Battery B, 1st Maryland Light Artillery. This point was another of the "hot corners" of the Cornfield sector.
4. First Army Corps Marker (Left)
5. Brig. General George Lucas Hartsuff (1830-1874)
Hartsuff was severely wounded in the hip at Antietam while leading a brigade in second division I Corps.
6. The East End of the Cornfield and East Woods
The sign points to the western edge of the East Woods, where Hartsuff's and Christian's Brigades attempted to clear the Confederates from the cornfield. During the battle, the foreground here was part of the thicket known as East Woods.