Near Moundridge in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Growth of This Pioneer Group

Inscription.

Elder Jacob Stucky and Rev. Jacob D. Goering laid the foundation for orderly church life that centered in the Immigrant House and later in the Hopefield Church, Moundridge, Kansas. After some time the group began to disperse. Today, the following sister congregations share a common heritage:

First Mennonite Church of Christian, Moundridge, Kansas -- originally located at the Village of Christian one mile south of Moundridge, 1875.

First Mennonite Church, Pretty Prairie, Kansas -- settled by families from South Dakota and McPherson County in 1884.

Eden Mennonite Church, Moundridge, Kansas -- 1895, today a large rural congregation.

Kingman Mennonite Church, Kingman, Kansas -- 1973, which grew out of the Bethany Mennonite Church, 1907, and Zion Mennonite Church, Kingman, 1929.

First Mennonite Church, Burns, Kansas -- 1944, a rural church in Marion County.

First Mennonite Church, McPherson, Kansas -- 1945, a rural-urban church.

Salem-Zion and Salem Mennonite Churches, Freeman, South Dakota -- were organized by the Swiss-German (Volhynian) congregations of Sahorez, Horodisch, and Waldheim which settled in that region in 1874.

In time, many joined the West Zion Mennonite Church,
Moundridge, Kansas; Lorraine Avenue Mennonite Church, Wichita, Kansas; and the First Mennonite Church, Hutchinson, Kansas.

Today many Swiss-German (Volhynian) descendants are scattered and belong to various congregations, both Mennonite and non-Mennonite.

"And you shall be my witness in Jerusalem and in all Judea and Samaria and to the ends of the Earth."
Acts 1:8

Erected 1974 by The Swiss Mennonite Cultural and Historical Association. (Marker Number VI.)