Grove Hill in Clarke County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Colored and White Soldiers of World War I

Inscription.
This is a replica of the original tablet from the 1924 World War I monument located in front of the Clarke County Courthouse. The monument was the first memorial ever erected to honor county war dead. It cost $1,650 and was paid for with donations.

This tablet has historical significance. It is unique in that it shows racial tolerance for the time by honoring Blacks and Whites on the same stone. Tolerant though it may have been, it is a relic of a segregation era and a reminder that all citizens are equal now.

A new tablet was erected in Nov. 2002 and lists all of the deceased servicemen on one side, the names were updated to include those not on the original stone.

Honor Roll
Colored Soldiers
1914 World War 1918

Lonnie Bettis, Claude Chapman, Gus Coats, Robert Coates, James Gibby, Leonard Gilyard, Elmer Kidd, John Moss, Henry Reed, George Reed, Harrison Welch, Henry May, Timothy Portus.

Honor Roll
White Soldiers
1914 World War 1918

John E. Autry, William F. Atchison, Frank B. Brewer, Thomas G. Beck, John Chapman, Joseph W. Coleman, James W. Deas, Alver Friddle, Caley S. Harrell, Thomas G. Hart, John R. Lavender, Walter Luker, Willie J. May, Milton McLeod, Tom Bettis McNider, John W. Oliver, James S. Overstreet, Willis C. Overstreet,
Brazil Smith, Fletcher Smith, Ruben Smith, Henry Skinner, Hance F. Stokes, Earl D. Rayborn, Bryant C. Rudder, M.D., Alberta M. Jowers, Nurse.

2. Colored Soldiers Side
. (Submitted on September 30, 2011, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)