Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Evolution of the Senate House

Senate House State Historic Site

Inscription.
Wessel Ten Broeck, a Dutch immigrant to New York, built and owned what would become the Senate House. Although only portions of his 1676 house remain, Ten Broeck’s residence was probably a modest stone house with a steep gabled roof facing the street in the Dutch style. The house passed through the family to Sarah Ten Broeck, who married local businessman Abraham van Gaasbeek in 1751.

After the British attacked and burned Kingston in 1777, Van Gaasbeek made repairs to his damaged house. It was altered a number of times in the 19th century to reflect the prosperity and changing needs of the Van Gaasbeeks. The family retained ownership of the property until 1887, when New York State purchased it as its second historic site.

More about this marker. A photo of the inside of the present Senate House appears at the top of the marker. It has a caption of “The Senate House is furnished to the period when Abraham van Gaasbeek offered it as a meeting place for the New York Senate.” Next to this is a layout of the house showing the different phases of its expansion. The caption reads “This plan of the Senate House foundations identifies the periods of the building’s construction and expansion.
Photos along the bottom of the marker show the Senate House as it appeared in 1883,
1890 and 1970, along with the following captions: “
1883   The 19th-century clapboard additions and columned porches at the north and south ends were removed in 1887;
1890   The large stone porch and wing were added as caretaker’s quarters in 1887;
1970   Further renovations occurred between 1948 and 1962. In 1976, the state replaced the copper roof, seen in this photograph, with a more appropriate cedar shingle roof.”

1. Senate House State Historic Site. Friends of the Senate House website homepage (Submitted on August 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Senate House. National Park Service website. (Submitted on July 13, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at Senate House State Historic Site
The marker is seen here at the back of the Senate House.