St. Vincent's Academy

Inscription. The Convent and Academy of Saint Vincent dePaul was opened in June, 1845. Sisters of Mercy from Charleston, S.C., under the leadership of Mother Vincent Mahoney, began a boarding school, orphanage, day school and free school. St. Vincent's Convent became an independent Motherhouse within two years, and from here over 20 schools, hospitals, and orphanages were founded throughout Georgia. Early foundations continuing to give service include: St. Joseph's Hospital and St. Mary's Home, Savannah (1875), and St. Joseph's Hospital (1880).

Records attest to bravery and heroic service rendered by the Sisters of Mercy during the yellow fever epidemics of 1853, 1876, and 1878, and to their care for the wounded and suffering during the Civil War. Students at St. Vincent's include Winnie and Jeff Davis, children of Confederate President Jefferson Davis.

Noted architect, Charles B. Cluskey, designed the Convent and Academy building. The style is Greek Revival.

Heritage Hall in the original building recalls for today's young women St. Vincent's tradition of educational excellence.

Erected 1983 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 025-93.)

EducationNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1845.

Regarding St. Vincent's Academy. St. Vincent's Academy (also referred to as SVA) is a private, Catholic, all-female high school
2. Academy of Saint Vincent
located in downtown Savannah, Georgia, within the Roman Catholic Diocese of Savannah.
It was founded in 1845 by the Sisters of Mercy. It enrolls about 350 girls in grades 9–12.

3. St. Vincent's Academy Front door view
4. St. Vincent's Academy Marker, at right
5. Wall Plaque
"This Structure has been recorded by the Historic American Building Survey of the United States Department Of Interior for its archives at the Library Of Congress"
St. Vincent's Academy image. Click for more information.
Historic American Buildings Survey