Washington Park in Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

The Bicentennial of Haitian Independence

Memorial Plaza

Inscription. In memory of two Haitian Freedom Fighters born into slavery, Toussaint Louverture and Jean-Jacques Dessalines symbolized those who fought for the liberation of Saint Dominque from its colonial bonds between 1791-1804. Armed with the conviction that slavery and servitude had no justifiable place within human society in a civilized world, and under the banner of the Declaration of the Rights of Man, their devotion to democratic principles was realized in the creation of the Republic of Haiti after 13 years of constant struggle. Recognizing their critical leadership, we create this park dedicated to the Bicentennial of Haitian Independence, a project of: Lakay Foundation, Inc.

Erected 2005 by Lakay Foundation.

4. Jean-Jacques Dessalines