Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Catlett Marshall

1. George Catlett Marshall Markers
Inscription.
The Virginia Military Institute is a school that has given to the United States and to the armed services many of its most distinguished members. Among these is a man who in World War II stood out as one of the great soldiers and later as one of the great statesmen of our time.
He is a patriot, a distinguished soldier, and the most selfless public servant I have ever met. Any school that can boast graduates like General Marshall – and all his associates who have been so valuable in wartime and peacetime service to this country – is indeed a distinguished institution and one that we certainly will nourish as long as there is an America.
Dwight D. Eisenhower
18 June 1959

[ Lower Marker: ]
In World War II, unparalleled in magnitude, millions
of Americans gave their country outstanding service.
General of the Army
gave us victory. He brought into being the greatest military force in history. He exercised greater influence than any other man in the war in the strategy and tactics of victory, statesman, soldier and leader. He has courage, fortitude, vision, and rare self-effacement. He has been a tower of strength as counselor of two Commanders-in-Chief. His standards of character, conduct, and efficiency
have inspired the entire military forces of the nations and the world. To him more than any other individual, the United States and the free world owes its future. His place is at the head of the great commanders of history.
Harry S. Truman

2. George Catlett Marshall Markers