Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Jacob Ruff House, ca. 1829

Historic Lexington

Inscription.
This house is a fine example of the Valley Federal style with elegant detailing including the fanlight over the front door and a molded brick cornice. When the streets were lowered in 1851, the entrance was reoriented to the side. The Ruff Family had a hat factory next door in the early 1800s, but used this house as a showroom and living space. In 1850 John Ruff deeded the property to his son, Jacob Ruff, with permission to build a future house between the two properties. That may explain the curious cantilevered chimney on the north side of the building. If the house had been built, it could have shared this chimney. At the invitation of Jacob Ruff, then mayor, U.S. President Millard Fillmore visited this house in 1851. Mr. and Mrs. G. Otis Meade III purchased the property from Historic Lexington Foundation in 1974 and carefully restored and adapted it for use as a real estate office. (Photo ca. 1925)

Erected by Historic Lexington Foundation.

2. Marker in Lexington