Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Early's Washington Raid

Diverting Federal Forces, July 1864

Inscription. In mid-June 1864, Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early's corps drove Union Gen. David Hunter's army into West Virginia after the Battle of Lynchburg. On June 23 Early launched an incursion through Maryland against Washington, D.C., to draw Union troops from Richmond and Petersburg and then to release Confederate prisoners held at Point Lookout. After crossing the Potomac River on July 6, Early detached Gen. Bradley T. Johnson's cavalry brigade to raid eastward along with Maj. Harry Gilmor and his cavalry company, which fought several engagements near Baltimore. Several towns including Hagerstown were ransomed. Union Gen. Lew Wallace delayed Early at the Battle of Monocacy on July 9 as Federal reinforcements sent from Petersburg strengthened the capital's defenses. Early probed the lines there briefly on July 11-12, then withdrew to the Shenandoah Valley, where he stopped the Federals at Cool Spring on July 17-18. Despite failing to take Washington, Early's invasion succeeded in diverting Federal resources.

You can follow in the steps of Early and Gilmor through Maryland to Baltimore and Washington and back to Virginia while visiting numerous sites related to the Washington Raid. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history along the trails.

(Sidebar): The Newcomer House is the Exhibit and Visitor Center for
the Heart of the Civil War Heritage Area. Named for Joshua Newcomer, the owner during the war, the house and barn are all that remain of what was once the prosperous Orndorff farmstead and mill complex.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. Marker at the Newcomer Farm House
The marker is located in front of the Newcomer House, seen in the background.
3. Wartime Photo of the Middle Bridge
Antietam Creek Middle Bridge; Newcomer barn on left and house on right.
4. Tour Map
5. Portraits
On the left side of the marker are portraits of some officers mentioned in the text.
6. Civil War Trails markers at Newcomer House
The markers cover the three routes within the Maryland Civil War Trails system - Antietam, Gettysburg, and Early's Raid.