Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sections of the “Old Stone Road”

Inscription.
          These two grooved sections of bluestone were once part of the “Stone Road” which was installed on the dirt roads that ran from the bluestone quarries in the Catskills, not far from Kingston, to the waterfront on the Rondout where the stone slabs would be shipped out to cities and towns for sidewalks, curbs and other uses. Because of the heavy weight of the bluestone slabs a firm road surface was needed to keep the horse-drawn wagons from bogging down.

The grooves in the stones were either caused by the heavy weight of the loaded stone wagons, or were cut in to keep the wagons on the road.

3. Marker on the Kingston Waterfront
4. Section of the “Old Stone Road”