Near Naples in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Songo Lock

Inscription. This lock, originally built of stone masonry in 1830, was a vital link in the 50 mile long waterway from Portland Harbor to Harrison at the head of Long Lake until the advent of the railroad in 1869. At one time 100 “canal boats” were engaged in freighting lumber out and supplies in through the waterway. These boats were 65’ long and were towed by horses and oxen through the canal, sailed across the lakes, and poled up the Songo River. A total of 27 similar locks were constructed in the canal to compensate for the 260 foot difference in elevation between Sebago Lake and sea level. Traces of the old canal, abandoned since 1872, can still be seen at various places between Sebago Lake and Portland. This lock remains as a service to pleasure boats and a reminder of a bygone era.

1791 - Canal Considered
1821 – First Maine Legislature granted a charter to Cumberland and Oxford Canal Corp. to dig a canal from Waterford to Fore River. Survey made and cost estimated at $130,804
1823 – Second Legislature gave a grant of land and authorized a $50,000 lottery (which netted $37,000).
1825 – The Canal Bank of Portland was chartered with a capital of $300,000 with a provision that 25% of its stock be invested in the Canal Company.
1828 – Work started.
1830 – Work complete, total cost

$206,000. Canal Bank took mortgage for balance.
1857 – Canal Co. sold for $40,000.
1872 – Last boat had passed through canal. From “Sebago Lake Land” H.G. Jones

Regarding Songo Lock. Songo Lock connects Sebago Lake to Brandy Pond and Long Lake. This lock is the only
2. Civil Engineering Landmark
A Maine Historic Civil Engineering Landmark, originally constructed in 1830. The last operational navigation lock in Maine, and the Cumberland and Oxford Canal System.
one remaining from the locks built in the 1830s which linked Long Lake to the Atlantic Ocean near Portland via the Cumberland and Oxford Canal.

1. Songo Lock in Naples, ca. 1890. Photograph of Songo Lock from the 1890s. (Submitted on September 13, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Songo Lock, Naples. 1912 photograph of the "Charles L. Goodridge" steamboat in Songo Lock. (Submitted on September 13, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Opening the Manual Flood Valve
4. Lifting the Songo River Queen