Riverdale in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site: The Mann House

Inscription. Some 400 ft. S. on this ridge stood the antebellum farm house of John A. Mann (1828-1904).

It is cited in reports & dispatches of the movement of the 4th A. C. [US] from Red Oak to the Macon R. R. at Rough & Ready. Aug. 30, 1864, the 4th A. C., on reaching the crossroads at noon, drove the Confederate cav. N. E. on the Flat Shoals Rd. toward Thames’ Mill, then camped in this area: Newton’s div. N. E. of house; Kimball’s & Wood’s at crossroads just west of it.

Aug. 31. The 4th, having been joined by the 23d, resumed the march N. E. & together they cut the railroad at & below Rough & Ready while the 1st battle of Jonesboro was in progress.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 031-33.)

More about this marker. The marker originally stood on Flat Shoals Road 200 yards east of its present location. Several years ago it was moved west to the intersection, where two other markers already stood. The original post remains standing.

Looking west on Flat Shoals Road at the intersection with Riverdale Road (Georgia Highway 139).
4. Site: The Mann House Marker Original Post