Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Surrender Ceremony

Inscription. “As my decimated and ragged band with their bullet torn banner marched into its place, someone in the blue line…called for three cheers for the last brigade to surrender… [F]or us this soldierly generosity was more than we could bear. Many of the grizzled veterans wept like women, and my own eyes were as blind as my voice was dumb.”
Major Henry Kyd Douglas, CSA

Throughout the day on April 12, 1865, shattered Confederate divisions marched into the village to surrender their weapons and flags. Union troops lined the Richmond-Lynchburg Stage Road to beyond the McLean House. Confederates – many of them racked with tears – marched between the two Union lines to lay down their arms.

By day’s end, about 22,000 Confederates had marched into the village and stacked arms. Hundreds more refused to do so, and simply left their weapons in camp. April 10 through 15, the Confederates received their paroles. The long journey home, and the difficult road to reconciliation, began.

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historic Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a drawing of the surrender ceremony, and contains the caption: “This contemporary sketch (above) is perhaps the most accurate representation of the surrender ceremony. Gen. Joshua Chamberlain – commander of Union troops receiving the surrender – is on horseback at upper left.”

On the bottom left of the marker is a photograph titled “Stacking Arms” that depicts
the Confederates surrendering their arms and flags.

3. Peers House
The Surrender Ceremony marker is located in front of the Peers House in the village of Appomattox Court House. From near this spot was fired the last shot from the artillery of the Army of Northern Virginia, on the morning of April 9, 1865.
4. The Triangle
According to some accounts, the Confederates laid down their arms and colors around this triangle at the intersection of Prince Edward Court House Road and the Richmond-Lynchburg Stage Road.
5. Richmond - Lynchburg Stage Road
The Confederate Army of Northern Virginia marched along this road on their way to the surrender ceremony in April, 1865.