Near Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee and Grant Meet

Appomattox Court House National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. On the knoll before you, Lee and Grant held the second of their two meetings at Appomattox Court House. They met here on the morning of April 10. Grant hoped to enlist Lee’s support in urging the surrender of other Confederate armies, and Lee was intent on working out the final details of surrender.

Lee refused Grant’s request to exert his influence with other armies. But the two officers did resolve details of the surrender. Grant agreed to provide the Confederates with individual parole passes to safeguard their journey home. He would also allow surrendered soldiers to pass free on all government transportation on their way home.

During their two meetings at Appomattox, not a harsh word passed between Lee and Grant. Wrote one Confederate: “General Grant and his men treated us nobly, more nobly than was ever a conquered army treated before of since.” The process of reconciliation had already begun.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photograph which contains the caption "This 1890s photograph shows the landscape here much as it appeared in 1865. Lee’s army spent its final days bivouacked on the ridge in the distance. The white sign marks the spot of the Lee-Grant meeting of April 10."

The lower left portion of the marker contains a 1922 painting of the April 10 meeting between Lee and Grant. Title of the painting is The First Day of Peace.

2. "Lee and Grant Meet" and other Markers.
Several marker are at this location in the Appomattox Court House National Historical Park.
 Appomattox Court House National Historical Park. (Submitted on March 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)