Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Final Combat

Inscription. “It seems to me every one was more scared than ever, from the fact that we knew the war was nearly over, and we did not want to be killed at the end of the war.”
Private John L. Smith, 118th Pennsylvania

Late on the morning of April 9, 1865, the Army of Northern Virginia engaged in its final combat. Before the flags of truce passed along the entire line – and as the Confederates withdrew through the village – the two sides exchanged scattered last shots. Some of the last cannons discharged were fired from the yard of the Peers House, to your left.

The cannon in the Peers yard caused some of the last casualties of the war in Virginia. The Confederate guns fired at Union infantry advancing toward you, across the distant ridge. The identity of the last man killed in the fighting here is not known, but all of the men who died during the final battle at Appomattox Court House suffered a cruel and ironic fate.

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historic Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a Union officer kneeling over a dead soldier as other officers look on. It has a caption of The death of Lt. Hiram Clark of the 185th New York during the last minutes of fighting at Appomattox Court House (left). Clark was killed while his regiment advanced toward you from the distant ridge beyond the Wright House.

In the lower right of the marker is a picture of a soldier with the caption Private William Montgomery
2. Peers House
The cannon currently in front of the Peers House fired the final artillery shots by the Army of Northern Virginia.
(right) of the 155th Pennsylvania was just 19 years old when struck by a cannon shell the morning of April 9.

There is also a picture of Confederate artillery firing with the caption A gun of the Richmond Howitzers offers final defiance from the yard of the Peers House (above). The Howitzers had been in the war’s first major battle at Manassas in 1861. On April 9, 1865, they fired some of the last shots here at Appomattox Court House.

3. Final Combat Markers