Hays in Ellis County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Parade Ground

Inscription.

The field before you is the parade ground. Approximately the size of two football fields, the parade ground was bordered on four sides by roads whose ditches are still visible.

The parade ground was a hub of activity at the post. Soldiers performed drills, had dress parades, and trained in marching and movements. Bugle calls were given from the base of the 85-foot-tall flagpole. This was also a space for relaxation and entertainment. Concerts were performed, soldiers played baseball, and officers’ families played croquet here.

We have enjoyed with fresh zest the daily martial routine – reveille, guard-mount, drill, inspection, parade. We still start and tremble at the boom of the morning and evening gun. The fife thrills us; the drum rouses us, especially at reveille.
- Grace Greenwood, August 1873

Erected by Kansas Historical Society.

1. Fort Hays State Historic Site. (Submitted on September 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Fort Hays State Historic Site. (Submitted on September 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Fort Hays at Kansapedia. (Submitted on September 25, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)