Gibbonsville in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Lewis and Clark

Inscription. On their way north searching for a route over Idaho's mountain barrier, Lewis and Clark left this canyon and ascended a high ridge to reach Bitterroot Valley, September 3-4, 1805. No Indian trail came this way, but Tobe, their experienced Shoshoni guide, got them past here anyway. They had to follow a difficult ridgetop divide over peaks more than 1000 feet higher than this highway. They met some Flathead Indians who surprised them by speaking a language stranger than anything they had ever heard.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society and Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 269.)