Halifax in Halifax County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Early American Taverns

Inscription. Taverns in colonial North Carolina, as in other parts of the country, were a vital part of the local economy and lifestyle. Travelers could find a place to sleep and a meal to eat as they made their way across the state. Local citizens used taverns for meetings, entertainment, and business transactions including the sale of land and slaves.

The quality of the accommodations found in taverns varied greatly. A town like Halifax with its river port and county courthouse probably had finer taverns than those found in rural areas. Still, a traveler might be forced to share a room or even a bed with a stranger. Meals were generally served three times a day with the main meal served at midday.

Taverns also hosted traveling performers, exhibitions, and various types of gaming. Billiards was a popular tavern pastime as were numerous card games, dice, and table games such as backgammon and chess.

More about this marker. On the upper right is a "Notice of slaves to be hired out at a Halifax tavern. North Carolina Journal, December 30, 1796." and "The Attack on Old Bobs and Syllabus." Colonial Williamsburg Foundation.

On the lower left is a drawing captioned, "American Stage Wagon, J. Storer." Library of Congress.

On the bottom is an illustrations from the "Roanoke Advocate, July 22, 1830." and "Many forms of entertainment traveled through Halifax, including this wax figure collection. North Carolina Journal, April 23, 1804."

On the right is a "Background image above:
Dance in a Country Tavern, Krimmel," Historical Society of Pennsylvania. and "Top center: Seven Hearths Tavern, Hillsborough North Carolina circa 1800." Historic American Buildings Survey, Library of Congress.