Near Broad Run in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Thoroughfare Gap

1. Thoroughfare Gap
Inscription. Just west is Thoroughfare Gap where Union and Confederate armies clashed during the Civil War. In July 1861, Gen. Joseph E. Johnston marched eastward through the gap to join Brig. Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard in the First Battle of Manassas. Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson passed by here on 26 Aug. 1862 to attack the Federal supply depot at Manassas Junction. Two days later, Gen. Robert E. Lee and Maj. Gen. James Longstreet surprised and repelled Union cavalry under Col. Sir Percy Wyndham and an infantry division under Brig. Gen. James Ricketts. Ever after, Union troops occupied the gap whenever Lee’s army was near.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-50.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older marker with the same title and number. That marker read Five miles northwest is Thoroughfare Gap in the Bull Run Mountains. Through this gap J. E. Johnston and Jackson came, July 19, 1861, on their way to the First Battle of Manassas. Through it Lee sent Jackson, August 26, 1862, and followed with Longstreet to take part in the Second Battle of Manassas. The older marker was erected in Gainesville, in Prince William County, at Route 55's intersection with US 29, but was missing by 1985.

Regarding Thoroughfare Gap. From Carl G. Moore Jr.: I see that the sender of photo 3 is from nearby Gainesville, but I am seeing VA 55 at left and I-66 at right, and VA 55 is
2. Thoroughfare Gap and Two Other Markers
south of I-66 here and (according to map) the railroad is to north of I-66 here. North here is to right, not to left. I have driven VA 55 and I-66 between US 15 and The Plains several times.

3. Thoroughfare Gap
VA-55 and I-66 pass through the Bull Run Mountains at Thoroughfare Gap, a rail line slightly further to the north (right) is hidden by the trees.