Forsyth Park

Inscription. In the 1840s, William Brown Hodgson (1801-1871) conceived the idea of setting aside ten acres of wooded land at this site for development of Savannah's first recreational park. It was named for former Georgia Governor John Forsyth (1780-1841). William Bischoff created the original landscape design. In the early 1850s improvements to the park included removal of some pines for walkways and ornamental plantings, benches, and iron fencing around the perimeter. In 1854 the fountain and radiating walks were added. Originally created as a military parade ground, the twenty-one acre Park Extension was added in 1867. The dummy forts were built in c. 1909 and used for training during World War I.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society and Trustees' Garden Club, Inc. (Marker Number 25-10.)

5. Forsyth Fountain
The Forsyth Park fountain, made completely of cast iron, was placed here in 1858. Designed to resemble the Place de la Concorde fountain in Paris, it is one of the most photographed monuments in Savannah.
6. Forsyth Fountain ready for St. Patrick's Day, with green water flowing
7. Included is a "Scent Garden", with wonderful flower scents.