Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Tradition of Conservation

Catoctin Mountain Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Many organizations and individuals have played a part in cultivating Catoctin Mountain Park’s legacy of conservation and education. Since the 1930’s thousands of adults and school children have participated in learning-by-doing programs. They have planted trees, built trails, and constructed roads, cabins, picnic areas, and other facilities.

They did this work under auspices of the Works Progress Administration, Civilian Conservation Corps, and Youth Conservation Corps. The League for People with Disabilities, Inc., Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, and many other civic and school groups have conducted nature camps and environmental programs in conjunction with the National Park Service.

A CCC crew works on a project at Catoctin.