Bonnieux in Vaucluse, Provence-Alps-French Riviera, France — Western Europe

Place du Moulin a Huile

(Place of the Olive Mill)

Inscription. Les moulins à huile (appelés «a bras ou a sang», c’est-à-dire à traction animale) étaient nombreux et situés à l’intérieur des remparts. Il est très difficile de les dater, car la technique a peu èvolue au cours des siècles. Dans plusieurs maisons, on retrouve meule et pressoir. Ceux-ci, très bien conservés dans ce moulin, sont de précieux témoins de leur fonctionement. La première pression à froid était pour l’usage de la table, la deuxième pression à chaud pour l’usage domestique, la troisième, impropre à la consommation, servait pour la savonnerie puis pour les lampes.

(Translated by Google Translate with modifications:)
Place of the Oil Mill
Oil mills (called "a arm or blood," that is to say, animal powered) were numerous and located inside the walls. It is very difficult to date them because the technique has changed little over the centuries. In many houses, there are wheels and presses. They are very well preserved in this mill, precious witnesses of their working order.

The first cold pressing was for the use of the table, the second hot pressing for domestic use, third, unsafe, used for soap and for lamps. Residues were burned to heat the water for the second pressing.

Erected by Mairie de Bonnieux. (Marker Number 14.)

listed in these topic lists: AgricultureIndustry & Commerce.