Tulelake in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Beds of Lava

Inscription. Imagine watching hot lava flowing toward you at this spot over twelve thousand years ago. Like treads rolling on a tank, the clinker, cooling front of the flow fell off and was run over by the hot molten core. The Devils Homestead flow, which erupted from Fleener Chimneys more that a mile south of here, provides an excellent example of rough a’a lava. More fluid pahoehoe lava leaves behind a smooth, ropy surface. The wide variety of eruptions here at Lava Beds and the abundant features left behind make this area an exceptional place to explore volcano geology.

Erected by National Park Service.

4. Beds of Lava