Cazenovia in Madison County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cazenovia

Inscription.
Oneida Indians of the Iroquois Confederacy lived here and named the lake O-wah-ge-ha-ga "where the yellow perch swim". Tuscaroras coming from North Carolina to make the sixth nation of the League settled to the eastward. A large tract was reserved for the Oneidas in 1788, but portions were gradually ceded while most of the Indians emigrated to Wisconsin.

John Lincklaen of the Holland Land Company purchased a rectangular area of 64,000 acres and promoted settlement. In 1793, he founded Cazenovia village on Chittenango Creek, the outlet of the lake, and named it for Theophile Cazenove, the general agent of the company. This became an important stop for drovers and stage coach travellers on the western turnpike. In 1807, Lincklaen built "Lorenzo", a Georgian dwelling, which was followed by other fine residences in the Federal and Greek revival style. Situated on a beautiful lake, four miles in length, Cazenovia attracted summer residences and became a popular resort.

1. Welcome to Cazenovia, New York. Town website homepage (Submitted on December 18, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Lorenzo State Historic Site. NYS Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on February 19, 2013, by Nancy Mueller of LaFayette, New York.)