Inverness in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Point Reyes Light

— Point Reyes National Seashore —

Photo caption - Upper right:

Photo caption - middle:
An exquisite brass clockwork rotated the lens to give the appearance of a flashing light. The mechanism still works.

Photo caption - lower right: Until 1929 the fog signal occupied a niche well below the lighthouse. During foggy spells a steam whistle on the roof blew once a minute. Lightkeepers stoked the boilers with 140 lbs. of coal per hour.
Inscription. Point Reyes Light has guided and cautioned mariners along this hazardous coast for over 100 years. Built by the U.S. Lighthouse Service in 1870, it came under management of the U.S. Coast Guard in 1939. Resident personnel operated the station until 1975 when the conversion to automated lights and electronic equipment was completed.

Weather permitting, you may visit the historic lighthouse via the stairway to your left. Be prepared for a steep return up more than 300 steps, Exhibits in the watch room below the lantern describe the historic operation of the lighthouse. (Inscription beside the upper photo on the right) At sundown a lightkeeper lit the wick of an oil lamp that set inside the lens.1,3032 dazzling prisms directed a beam to the horizon. In this 1927 photo a lightkeeper polishes the lens.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Point Reyes Light Marker and Visitor Center