Otterbein in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Federal Hill and Otterbein

Inscription. The Federal Hill and Otterbein Historic Districts exemplify preservation efforts in Baltimore. Adjacent to the Inner Harbor, they were among the earliest areas developed in the city. After periods of economic prosperity and decline, these historic neighborhoods were rediscovered and renovated in the late 1900s. Federal Hill - named for Maryland's ratification of the Federal Constitution in 1788 - includes Federal-style rowhouses with gabled roofs and dormer windows and later Italianate styles with flat facades and decorative lintels, cornices, and windows. Otterbein's houses represent an 1800s neighborhood in which merchants and professionals lived along the main streets, artisans and clerks along side streets, and servants and laborers along the alleys.

Erected by Gwynns Falls Trail Council.

1. Image of the marker. (Submitted on March 19, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)
2. Gwynns Falls Trail Council. (Submitted on March 19, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

2. Federal Hill
As seen from the marker.