Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History Stone

Inscription. This granite block was dedicated as the cornerstone of a proposed fountain on 22 November 1908, the 200th anniversary of the Annapolis City Charter. The fountain was planned to commemorate the 1649 "Act Concerning Religion," known as the "Act of Toleration," which granted certain religious freedoms in Maryland. The hexagonal planter nearby, also an element of the 1908 design, originally served as a basin for watering horses. The entire fountain was never built, and in 1929 the cornerstone was rededicated as the city's "History Stone." It was moved to its present location in 2002.

Settled
    Annapolis   1649   Capitol 1694